Peruvian Daffodil 'Zwanenburg'

Hymenocallis festalis

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hymenocallis (hy-men-oh-KAL-is) (Info)
Species: festalis (FES-tuh-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Zwanenburg
Synonym:Ismene festalis



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Atlanta, Georgia

Divernon, Illinois

Calabash, North Carolina

Laurens, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 5, 2015, leemiller38 from Stockton, CA wrote:

I have enjoyed this plant for about 20 years in Stockton, CA. It has such an unusual, awesome blossom. However, the bloom does not last long, maybe 3 days at most, so get your camera ready. I always look forward to its return each year and was only disappointed one year when it did not bloom.


On Oct 5, 2015, mensamom from Laurens, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I grow this in my zone 7b but the foliage dies back in the winter. I do not lift the bulbs or give them any special treatment except for a little water during dry spells. I bought them at either Lowe's or Walmart; it's been several years so I'm not sure. They reliably pop back up each spring and bloom every year having several blossoms on one stalk. I've probably had them planted in the ground for about 8-9 years. I highly recommend this plant!


On Sep 25, 2012, onthelevel from Calahoo
Canada wrote:

I too purchased these bulbs at a Walmart. I planted them late in a raised box next to a concrete wall facing south. I should mention that we are in zone 4! Much to my delight, they not only grew approximately 28" tall, but produced 3 lightly fragrant flowers per stem! It is now late September and we have had several frosty nights already. Since the foliage is still so green and hardy, I will most likely wait until mid October to up root them and store them until planting in late May, early June of 2013. They received no special treatment and were quite wet most of the summer as we have had an unusually high amount of precipitation, however, that being said, it is now extremely dry so I did water them this past week. Their survival will be dependent on their winter storage. Will let all kno... read more


On Dec 11, 2009, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Mine are grown in large containers and overwintered dry in the basement. Flowers have a wonderful 'sculptural' quality. Seems pest-proof. Forms quite large bulbs that form offsets. Also known as Ismeme