Rue Anemone, Wood Anemone, Windflower, Crowfoot

Thalictrum thalictroides

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: thalictroides (thal-ik-TROY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Anemonella thalictroides
Synonym:Anemone thalictroides
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Pelham, Alabama

Morrilton, Arkansas

Tallahassee, Florida

Evanston, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Brookeville, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Stacy, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Piedmont, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

Croton On Hudson, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 13, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a beautiful woodland wildflower, native over most of the eastern half of the USA. It does well in deciduous shade, and its season of bloom is exceptionally long for a spring-blooming plant, often six weeks or more. Plants from the east coast bloom white, but those from near the western edge of their range often show some pink.

This species grows 8-10" tall and about 1' wide. It is a clump-former, and does not have rhizomes. It grows from a tiny tuber, a little like a Dahlia's but only 1/2" wide, and after a few years the tubers can be gently teased apart when it's starting to go dormant in late spring.

Like most woodland plants, it needs moist, well drained soil in the spring, but once summer dormant it is highly tolerant of drought.

Arm... read more


On May 13, 2015, LaurenDisorder from Brooklyn, NY wrote:

Has anyone else seen the leaves of their rue turn brittle and black at the tips? I'm not sure why that's happening...

Lovely little flowers, otherwise.


On May 6, 2008, bbureau from Stacy, MN wrote:

These flowers grew wild near my childhood home in Stillwater, MN. I have since propagated them in my native garden with quite a bit of success. They add a nice springtime dash of color and remind me of my of the Oak-shrouded hills around Long Lake.


On May 15, 2007, passiflora_pink from Central, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the first plants to bloom in the spring. Delicate flowers rise above dainty foliage. Tougher than it looks.


On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rue Anemone, Wood Anemone, Windflower, Crowfoot Anemonella thalictroides is native to Texas and other States.


On Jun 9, 2006, queentika from Spokane, WA wrote:

I find that this plant is spreading rapidly and crowding out most everything else in the area. It's not easy to get all of the creeping rhizomes when I'm weeding them out. I have yet to see them bloom (just moved to a new house and inherited a swell garden) so I may like them better later.


On Feb 8, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

American Indians used root tea to treat diarrhea and vomitting.


On Apr 27, 2004, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This native wildflower grows abundantly in our woods (SE Ohio) on ravine slopes and bottoms.


On Apr 4, 2004, drache wrote:

Found growing wild and blooming this week(31 Mar 2004) in Cedar Creek drainage of northern Richland County, SC.
Fairly extensive stand covering several acres along the creek. First that I've noted in this part of the state. Be interested in hearing from anyone that's seen it further to the east and south.


On Apr 2, 2003, fiddledydee wrote:

One of the earliest flowerers in native British woods, the wild ancestor is still found in shaded areas. Its leaves appear to be more palmated than the cultivated descendant. It is a shade tolerant plant but thrives best in moist areas with dappled light. The common name 'Wind Flower' derives from the way it appears to open its flowers when the wind is blowing, and from the greek 'Anemos' meaning 'the Wind'.


On Oct 30, 2002, dendro wrote:

This Rue is said to cause a possible dermatitis (similar to poison ivy) in sensitive folks, with the exposure to sun light.


On Sep 1, 2001, herblady from Knoxville, TN wrote:

The species was placed in the Anemone genus by Linnaeus.