Hall's Mule Ears
Wyethia elata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wyethia (wy-eh-THEE-uh) (Info)
Species: elata (el-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agnorhiza elata

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Fork, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 18, 2011, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Hall's Mule's Ears grow wild in the Central California foothills from 2500-4000 ft elevation. These wild sunflowers, and all the Wyethias are native and endemic to CA and Hall's is on the rare and endangered list.

If you have this wonderful plant in your garden area, don't water it at all, just weed out the baddies and you will be rewarded with reliable color and fuzzy green foliage from April to August with bloom peak in July. Just stomp down the dry crispy stems and you're good til the next year. Do not water!