Echinocereus
Echinocereus milleri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: milleri (MIL-er-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus russanthus var. milleri

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.