African Bowstring Hemp, Bowstring Hemp, African Hemp
Sansevieria hyacinthoides 'San Remo'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hyacinthoides (hy-uh-sin-THOY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: San Remo
Additional cultivar information:(aka Smoked Sausage)
Synonym:Sansevieria angustifolia
Synonym:Sansevieria ceylonica
Synonym:Sansevieria fulvocincta
Synonym:Sansevieria guineensis
Synonym:Sansevieria laetevirens

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 20, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

'San Remo' is an attractive cultivar with wide bright yellow striations and edges. It gradually changes to solid green as the leaves age and develops small brown raised spots. It was originally found in a nursery in San Remo, Italy and brought to the U.S.
There is a second cultivar named 'Smoked Sausage.'