Ox-Eye Daisy, Field Daisy, Marguerite, Moon Daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare 'Sante'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: vulgare (vul-GAIR-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Sante
Additional cultivar information:(PP19829; aka Thierry Sante)
Hybridized by Delabroye
Registered or introduced: 2008
Synonym:Chrysanthemum leucanthemum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum
Synonym:Leucanthemum vulgare var. pinnatifidum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Detroit, Michigan

Hopkins, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

In zone 4a, I've grown Sante daisies for the past 3 years. While they are vigorous growers, I have not found them to be invasive. They are large and striking, great for cut flowers, and if deadheaded will bloom for a long time. The shaggy flowers are big and heavy, so I generally use a hoop support. I divide them every other year.

Spring 2011 - I am now seeing this plant categorized as leucanthemum superbum 'Sante' -- P.P. 19829.