Dragon Tree, Dracaena, Cornplant, Chinese Moneytree
Dracaena fragrans 'Kanzi'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Cultivar: Kanzi
Additional cultivar information:(PP12691)
Hybridized by Scheffers
Registered or introduced: 1999
Synonym:Aletris fragrans
Synonym:Cordyline fragrans
Synonym:Dracaena deremensis
Synonym:Pleomele fragrans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 24, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

'Kanzi' is a new, compact cultivar with white and green stripes outlined with a dark green margin.