Butterfly Pea Vine, Atlantic Pigeonwings
Clitoria mariana

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clitoria (klih-TOH-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: mariana (mar-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Martiusia mariana

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Rancho Calaveras, California

Daytona Beach, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lithia, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Barnesville, Georgia

Cornelia, Georgia

Townsend, Georgia

Watkinsville, Georgia

White, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Columbia, Louisiana

Brookeville, Maryland

Biloxi, Mississippi

Sturgis, Mississippi

Piedmont, Missouri

Bessemer City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Eufaula, Oklahoma

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Aiken, South Carolina

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Conroe, Texas

Longview, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

What kind of Butterfly Pea do you have? Info from wildflowers.com
Clitoria Mariana is known by some as Butterfly Pea, and Centrosema virginianum as Spurred Butterfly Pea. The 2 Native American flowering vines are easily confused. A spur is found at the base of the petals of Centrosema. Another key characteristic that can help is the relative length of the corolla tube. Clitoria mariana has a long visible corolla tube usually as long or longer than the keel and wing petals. Centrosema virginianum, on the other hand, has a short corolla tube that is generally invisible as you look at the frontside of the blossom.

Positive

On Oct 14, 2014, jbeau47 from VERO BEACH, FL wrote:

I love this vine - it is one of the true blues in my garden and grows easily from seed. I don't know what variety I have as I got seeds from a friend's vine.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2013, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

I've seen this plant act as host to two kinds of skipper butterflies

Neutral

On Dec 30, 2011, sarahboom from Halesite, NY wrote:

I am looking for the seeds for clitoria mariana. My sister Mariana is dying and I want to plant them for my parents.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2006, QueenB from Shepherd, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This dainty little vine can be found growin wild in our area, where it quickly travels up fences and taller weeds. You can see them plainly in the morning blooming with wild morning glories. I have one that has shown up on my garden fence after everything else is spent. They seem to show up more in the late summer.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2005, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Grown as an annual in zone 5.