California Coreopsis, California Tickseed
Coreopsis californica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coreopsis (kor-ee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Leptosyne californica

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 25, 2009, Calif_Sue from Northern California
United States (Zone 9a) wrote:

An annual herb that is native to California and is also found outside of California, but is confined to western North America.

Communities: Southern Oak Woodland, Valley Grassland, Joshua Tree Woodland, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat: canyons
Elevation: between 100 and 3000 feet