Water Chickweed, Giant Chickweed
Myosoton aquaticum

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Myosoton
Species: aquaticum (a-KWA-ti-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Cerastium aquaticum
Synonym:Stellaria aquatica

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.