Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Saxifraga (saks-if-FRAG-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Riverslea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Juliet)
Hybridized by R. V. Prichard
Registered or introduced: 1925
Synonym:Saxifraga x hornibrookii

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 28, 2009, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Saxifraga 'Riverslea' is a hybrid between the Engleria and Kabschia saxifrage sections, specifically S. lilacina x S. stribrnyi.