Ashy Limberbush, Arizona Nettlespurge

Jatropha cinerea

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jatropha (JAT-roh-fuh) (Info)
Species: cinerea (sin-EER-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Jatropha canescens



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Bostonia, California

Palm Springs, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 11, 2013, BajaGardener from CABO SAN LUCAS
Mexico wrote:

I found this in the dry granite dust while getting granite stones for my patio in April of 2013. It was about 8 inches from the fat root end to the top which had about 4 leaves in 2 sets of opposing pairs. I planted it where I needed shade in a front corner of my front yard cactus garden in the lowest spot for the garden and the parking in full sun. The next day it dropped all it's leaves then a few days later it took off and never looked back. I planted it without amending the soil and embedded the granite stones in an ornamental setting with other cactus & agave from the same arroyo near the granite outcrop. Now August 11th it is 8 ft tall but needed constant staking to keep the trunk semi straight. I found it difficult to manage the branching as the branches grow fast and need to be pru... read more


On Jun 17, 2010, IanHuntington from Palm Springs, CA wrote:

This plant has grown quickly in the low desert heat of Palm Springs where I use it as a large informal screen. It partially defoliates in the colder months of winter but quickly recovers with the onset of hot weather and some additional summer water. It is vigorous, pest free and an interesting addition to my desert garden.

I have also grown this plant at my beach house in La Mision, Baja California where it languishes from apparent lack of heat during the long months of overcast weather and moderate temperatures.


On Jun 1, 2010, MikelW from Solana Beach, CA wrote:

I own a small container specimen of this plant. It is about 12 inches high with a span of about 17 inches. It is in the form of a small tree with a central double trunk about 8 inches in circumference. It has been grown in a shallow dish, filled with 10-15% cactus mix and the remainder pumice. It is on a south facing deck which is very warm during the summer (coastal San Diego) and is watered once a week with 2-4 droppers full of cactus fertilizer/gallon. It is placed under a clear plastic awning while dormant int the winter. The plant is always dry before watering. It regularly develops leaves, but they fail to develop and quickly brown and drop off. I recently transplanted it into a mix of 50/50 cactus mix to pumice. The root ball seemed very healthy as do the trunk and branches... read more