American Sloughgrass
Beckmannia syzigachne

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Beckmannia (bek-MAH-nee-a) (Info)
Species: syzigachne
Synonym:Panicum syzigachne

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.