Desert Heath Myrtle
Aluta maisonneuvei

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aluta
Species: maisonneuvei
Synonym:Thryptomene maisonneuvei

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.