Jenny's Stonecrop, Crooked Yellow Sedum, Stone Orpine, Spruce-leaved Stonecrop, Prickmadam
Sedum rupestre 'Lemon Coral'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: rupestre (rue-PES-tree) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Coral
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lemon Coral)
Synonym:Petrosedum reflexum
Synonym:Sedum reflexum
Synonym:Sedum pinifolium
Synonym:Sedum pruniatum

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Alpharetta, Georgia

Salem, Oregon

Richmond, Texas

Willis, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 4, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a very golden sedum.

Positive

On Apr 15, 2009, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a Proven Winner plant that is an annual except from zone 7 to 11. Will spill out of a container as a beautiful yellow carpet.