German Statice
Goniolimon tataricum

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Goniolimon (go-nee-oh-LY-mon) (Info)
Species: tataricum (tat-TAR-ee-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Limonium dumosum
Synonym:Goniolimon tataricum
Synonym:Statice dumosa
Synonym:Limonium tataricum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Silver/Gray

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Plainfield, Illinois

Inwood, Iowa

Ceresco, Michigan

Beacon, New York

Wappingers Falls, New York

Lebanon, Oregon

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Carlton, Washington

La Farge, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 28, 2012, Grandmanestor from Jarvie
Canada wrote:

Started with four small plants. Put them in south facing flowerbed where they get little rainfall and I am not here enough to water them regularly. Despite no attention they have spread to fill completely a space 3 feet wide by ten feet long and continue to spread. Approximately one foot tall with lovely pale pink tiny flowers in large clusters that remain on the plant till the following spring when I break them off. Even snow cover does not hurt them. Throughout the summer I find I never have to water them yet they are thriving. I dug up runners to give to other people and they grew well for them also. I have had them now over ten years with temperatures down to -40 degrees below zero and have never lost any. Just recently found out what this plant was. Remarkable!!

Positive

On May 24, 2004, kooger from Oostburg, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful plant for drying. This one often stays green all winter, zone 4b, so it is very hardy. It can be difficult to transplant because of a long taproot but can be done - I have, twice. Take lots of dirt and water well with good drainage. An old plant would be much more difficult. The only drawback is the difficulty of separating the huge stiff 'flowerheads' - do so before they dry! I never cut this plant down in the fall and many years it stays green all winter in zone 4.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

German statice is well worth growing, both in the garden and for fresh or dried bouquets. Make sure the soil is well-drained during the winter, otherwise liable to rot.

Neutral

On Sep 2, 2001, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

HP
More compact than L. latifolium and requires less staking. Sometimes forms a clump 3' across. Bears in summer large panicles of silvery-grey, everlasting flowers. The tiny true flowers fall off, leaving the calyces.
It is a popular florists' flower.
Suitable for drying.

Water only when soil is dry and feed once annually. Plants grown in fertile soil may require staking.

Cut back to ground level in autumn. Do not move.