Alabama Wild Ginger, Harper's Heartleaf
Hexastylis speciosa 'Woodlanders Select'

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Hexastylis (hex-uh-STY-lus) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Woodlanders Select
Hybridized by Bob McCartney of Woodlanders Nursery
Synonym:Asarum speciosum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Pale Yellow

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Brooksville, Florida

Fallston, Maryland

Brunswick, Missouri

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.