It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Orchid, Vanda Viraphandhu
Vanda

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vanda (VAN-duh) (Info)
Grex name:Viraphandhu
Additional cultivar information:(V. Rose Gem x V. Aroonsri Beauty)
Hybridized by R.Viraphandhu
Registered or introduced: 1992
Synonym:Ascocenda Viraphandhu

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.