Greek Sage, Greek Oregano, Three-lobe Sage
Salvia fruticosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia triloba
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak Park, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 8, 2013, Siirenias from Oak Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

A delightful little shrub with a moderate growth rate. I've seen one at a local Botanic Garden that has grown at least three feet high and is looking to keep on growing.

One of my favorite culinary sages, the mature foliage is a deep green, grows from a half inch to two inches, and has a satisfying fuzzy, rumpled texture. Depending on growing conditions and plant origin (it grows all over the northern coast of the Mediterranean in a variety of forms; several species were funneled into S. fruticosa with the help of rigorous observation), the leaves can pale with greater density of hairs. The juvenile foliage tends to have a prominent Lavender fragrance and somewhat scraggly appearance, but this is soon overgrown by deliciously spicy mature foliage.

The flowe... read more