Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Indian Summer'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Indian Summer
Additional cultivar information: (PP19180; aka Balsinsu)
Hybridized by Ball

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Burgundy
Pink
Red

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Patented

Propagation Methods:
From leaf cuttings
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaylilySLP

By MechelleT
Thumbnail #4 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by MechelleT

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive sallyg On Mar 23, 2010, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

Of four coleus that I am keeping indoors from cuttings, this one is doing the best. It stays very bushy and compact, and has kept its color even under artificial lights.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California
Millersville, Maryland
Elk River, Minnesota
Houston, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America