Dwarf Spanish Foxglove 'Anne Redetzky'

Digitalis minor

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)
Cultivar: Anne Redetzky
Synonym:Digitalis dubia
Synonym:Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora
Synonym:Digitalis dubia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 1, 2009, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Digitalis Anne Redetzky is a (short - living) perennial and, like most digitalis, it likes partial shade in humus-rich soil. It opens pale yellow with tiny purple speckles fading to white as it ages. The flower is cut in several places along its length, which then reflexes back producing an almost orchid-like appearance. Propagation is from seed and it seems to come true to type.