Shieldleaf Roger's Flower

Astilboides tabularis

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astilboides (a-stil-BOY-dees) (Info)
Species: tabularis (tab-yoo-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Rodgersia tabularis
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Wasilla, Alaska

San Leandro, California

Southbury, Connecticut

Griffith, Indiana

Jefferson, Maine

Leslie, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Tawas City, Michigan

Lindstrom, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania (2 reports)

Maurertown, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Battle Ground, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 17, 2007, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This plant has survived nine years here, grown from seed, and lived through winter temperatures down to -45F.


On Jun 15, 2005, JoeIndiana from Griffith, IN wrote:

I planted a small 1/2 gallon of Astiboides three years ago. The leaves have not topped out at 3.5 feet across. I do not think the flower is the show stopper on this plant. The leaves are very tropcial and look great along the side of my pond.


On Sep 3, 2001, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

Unlike other Rodgersia, this species has round, shield-like leaves, rather than compound leaves. Each leaf can be up to 3' wide. The surface has a texture like very fine sandpaper.
The flowers are similar to astilibe.
This plant creates a bold massive clump and is an excellent foliage plant for the waterside or in damp soils.

Native to China