Nettle Tree, Chichaste, Ortiga

Urera baccifera

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urera (u-RER-a) (Info)
Species: baccifera (bak-IF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Urtica baccifera

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 18, 2015, scirpidiella from Pińczw,
Poland (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is very rare pachycaul shrub which is armed with thick spines. It burns not very much - similar as common nettle. Plant creates also pearl bodies which are eaten by ants, which protect it. My shrubs are monoecious (both the female and male flowers are on the same plant) and self-fertile. It has very thick base of trunk and is very resistant to drought (and also something for water-flooding). Plant easy to growing. Needs some direct sunlight. The fruits are edible.

BACK TO TOP