Woolly Huckleberry
Gaylussacia mosieri

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaylussacia (gay-luh-SAY-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: mosieri
Synonym:Lasiococcus mosieri

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tampa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2009, daesaflgatorfan from Sumter, SC wrote:

Growing up in NE Florida, huckleberries were, and still are, abundant. As such, we never cultivated them, since there were plenty on the wooded portions of our property. There are two types in Florida, one low growing, the other taller. Both can actually withstand brief temperature forays into single digits, snow and even sleet, as NE Florida is prone to these conditions upon occasion. They do rebound after a drought as well.

Both types of huckleberries like damp feet, and dappled shade, favoring growing at the edge of ditches and small streams in the company of Gallberries. I've tried to root them with rooting compound a time or two here in South Carolina, to no avail. However, with the advent of Autumn, I'm going to dig up a few from the homestead, and try them in pots in... read more