Hardy Century Plant
Agave univittata 'Splendida'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: univittata (yoo-nih-vy-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Splendida
Synonym:Agave lophantha

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bronze-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Pompano Beach, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Andrews, Texas

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 11, 2014, Succubus14 from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Very tough. Left outside on a west facing 5th floor balcony for ~ 12 hours during the January 2014 "polar vortex" (lows in the upper teens w/ some wind). Normally handles mid 20's no problem. Got nervous and brought it inside in the morning, was frozen solid, attempted a hair dryer emergency thaw. Survived w/ no rot, minimal leaf discoloration.