Ruby Grass, Bristle-leaved Redtop
Melinis nerviglumis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melinis (ME-lin-iss) (Info)
Species: nerviglumis (ner-vee-GLOO-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Rhynchelytrum nerviglume

Category:

Annuals

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aliso Viejo, California

Palm Springs, California

Richmond, California

Spicewood, Texas

Provo, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2006, sltxgardener from Sugar Land, TX wrote:

Very easy to divide--just dig up, pull off a small piece and stick it in soil. Stayed attractive all winter in my zone 8b/9a garden. In fact, it even bloomed in January.

Positive

On Sep 4, 2001, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

TP used as annual.
Fine grass-like foliage about 2' tall, pink plumes in late summer turn to soft beige. Plant in groups of 5 or more around the base of taller, late blooming perennials.
Place where there is plenty of sun and heat and be sure its soil is enriched with compost and well-drained.
Remember, don't collect seed heads until they turn brown. Pink plumes will not germinate.
I love this plant and find it easy to germinate the seeds.
Zone 8-11.

Native to South Africa.