Strawberry Sticks, Strawberry Spinach, Strawberry Blite

Chenopodium capitatum

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Chenopodium (ken-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: capitatum (kap-ih-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Blitum capitatum
Synonym:Blitum petiolare
Synonym:Blitum tataricum
Synonym:Blitum terminale
Synonym:Morocarpus capitatus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Honomu, Hawaii

Franklin Park, Illinois

Cumberland, Maryland

Millersburg, Michigan

Mechanicville, New York

Slingerlands, New York

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 15, 2015, flightsfan from Aloha, OR wrote:

Planning on trying to grow this plant this year. Found that Park's Seeds carries the seed and fairly cheaply. We eat a lot of greens and figure that this could be a fun one.


On Jul 19, 2013, RockWhispererOK from Bartlesville, OK wrote:

I planted this from seed one spring and it didn't come up till 2 years later. Now, it appears every year in about the same places. It's pretty amongst other things. Yes, it does come up in odd places but is easily uprooted or transplanted. The berries taste to me like a very seedy mulberry but more bland, it might add visual interest in a salad and taste ok if it had dressing on it. But I wouldn't waste time juicing those berries. Chickens love them, a nice treat for them since the mulberries aren't ready yet when they are ripe. The foliage makes a decent spinach and it comes up so dependably every spring that it's almost like a perennial.


On Mar 13, 2010, lilybelle from (Zone 3b) wrote:

The neutral rating is due to lack of long-term experience with strawberry spinach; last year was the first I've tried it, so I don't yet know if it'll be real "pesky" (invasive-wise) or not.

I found it to be a delightful plant, leaves & "berries" alike. I like the flavor of the sweet red things - sort of corn-like, but with lots of other overtones. Great in salads.

It does contain oxalic acid, but that's not a concern unless you plan on using it as a mainstay of your diet!

We'll see what I think after the 2010 growing season.


On Jul 30, 2009, Actee from Paris
France wrote:

It was a nice trial in my vegetable garden for the first year, growing with fennel and making a lovely scene. But strawberry spinach is a real weed since it produces tons of seeds ! I now have to dig it up each spring in my yard. Leaves are suitable as a substitute of spinach but don't expect something of the fruits : it looks like a strawberry but tastes like a sickly sweet beet !


On Mar 2, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Widely known as Strawberry Blite. Grown in Europe for centuries. Self-seeding annual.


On Sep 2, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

45 days Tender, fast-growing greens with a delicate flavor. Try raw in salads (good mesclun ingredient) or cooked like spinach and chard. As a bonus, the small, red berries are cheerful as well as edible, and can be mashed, in quantities, to make a juice or to color other foods. Attractive enough to grow in gardens or containers.


On Mar 6, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

The flowers turn into red during setting seeds and look like little strawberries. They taste a litle sweet. It can be grown as a vegetable for its leaves that taste and can be cooked like spinach.


On Sep 4, 2001, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

The tiny flowers produce a small fruit that looks like a tiny strawberry and is edible, although not especially tasty. It will easily grow in a container.