Hellebore, Lenten Rose
Helleborus 'Golden Lotus'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helleborus (hel-eh-BORE-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Lotus
Additional cultivar information:(Winter Jewels series)
Hybridized by Marietta O'Byrne
Synonym:Helleborus x hybridus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dover, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 20, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a hand pollinated seed strain with double cream-yellow-chartreuse flowers, sometimes with reddish edges or streaks on the outside. Plants are variable because this is not a single clone but a somewhat variable strain.

Armitage says it is hardy in Z4-9.

Positive

On Mar 20, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Golden Lotus is a strain within the Winter Jewels series. Colors range from cream to yellow with varying degrees of pink to garnet accents.