Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Glory Bower
Clerodendrum laciniatum

bookmark
Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: laciniatum (la-sin-ee-AY-tum) (Info)

Synonym:Clerodendrum laciniatum / Bois Cabri

Category:
Annuals
Shrubs

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
Pink

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Evergreen
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral timrann On Jul 12, 2009, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

Clerodendrum laciniatum is among the rare plants which is almost to extint. The flower is pale pink to pink. There was report of having 10 or less of this species left in the wild in 2002. There was also an stamp issued for that plant in 1999.It has narrow divided (like corals)leaves when seedlings, which disappear in adult plants.It is endemics to Rodrigues island - Mauritius



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America