Crested Hedge Cactus
Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus 'Cristate'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus
Cultivar: Cristate
Synonym:Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus f. cristate
Synonym:Cereus uruguayanus f. cristate
Synonym:Cereus peruvianus f. cristate (misapplied)

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Santa Monica, California

Valley Village, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 17, 2009, DracoVolans from Crestline, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I'm not certain, but I think this one is growing in my Mother-In-Law's cactus garden. I've been trying to identify her plants for her because she doesn't know what most of them are- she just plants 'em because they're pretty and sometimes forgets about the poor things! Anyway, hers are a good five feet high, unlike the tag that says they only get to three... Maybe hers is just happy where it is? I'll see about getting a piece of it and try to grow one myself. :)