Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Dwarf Yellow Daylily, Grass-leaf Daylily, Bracted Daylily, Small Daylily
Hemerocallis minor

bookmark
Family: Hemerocallidaceae (hem-er-oh-kal-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemerocallis (hem-er-oh-KAL-iss) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)

Synonym:Hemerocallis flava var. minor
Synonym:Hemerocallis graminea

» View all varieties of Daylilies

19 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball

Bloom Time:
Early (E)

Flower Size:
Small (3" to 4.5" diameter)

Blooming Habit:
Extended (ext.)

Flower Type:
Single

Bloom Color:
Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Color Patterns:
Self

Flower Fragrance:
Slightly Fragrant

Foliage Habit:
Dormant (dor.)

Ploidy:
Diploid

Awards (if applicable):
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Hemerocallis minor by Todd_Boland

By killdawabbit
Thumbnail #2 of Hemerocallis minor by killdawabbit

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buffalo, New York
Christiana, Tennessee



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America