It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Philodendron
Philodendron bipinnatifidum 'Hope'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: bipinnatifidum (by-pin-uh-TIFF-ih-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Hope
Synonym:Philodendron selloum

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Smiths, Alabama

Big Pine Key, Florida

Jersey City, New Jersey

Waxhaw, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 2, 2014, Parakeet wrote:

It's a magnificent-looking plant & very easy to fare for.
For more helpful information :
http://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/hope-philodendron.h...