Tillandsia, Air Plant, Airplant

Tillandsia schiedeana

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: schiedeana (skee-dee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia vestita

Category:

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 24, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Also found in West Indies, Venezuela and Columbia.

Positive

On Jul 28, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

In the top tier of easy outdoor Tillandsia's,typical tilly form a bit more silvery than most. Mine has taken full winter rains and 30f with no problem whatsoever.Native to higher elevations of Mexico and central America. Full sun is best.

BACK TO TOP