Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Ipomoea
Ipomoea verbascoidea

bookmark
Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: verbascoidea

Synonym:Ipomoea assumptae
Synonym:Ipomoea couceiroi
Synonym:Ipomoea dammarana
Synonym:Ipomoea elliottii
Synonym:Ipomoea lukafuensis

One vendor has this plant for sale.

18 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ransom3
Thumbnail #1 of Ipomoea verbascoidea by ransom3

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fredericksburg, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America