Balsa
Ochroma pyramidale

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ochroma (oh-KROH-ma) (Info)
Species: pyramidale (peer-uh-mid-AH-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Bombax pyramidale
Synonym:Ochroma bicolor
Synonym:Ochroma concolor
Synonym:Ochroma lagopus
Synonym:Ochroma obtusum

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.