Lavender Cotton
Santolina rosmarinifolia 'Primrose Gem'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Santolina (san-toh-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: rosmarinifolia (rose-ma-ree-nee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Primrose Gem
Hybridized by Hillier
Synonym:Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2009, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Santolina 'Primrose Gem' is a dwarf evergreen shrub with bright green foliage. It has a neat compact habit. It flowers with primrose-yellow flowers during mid to late summer. Its maximum height is about 40 cm. Like all Santolina, it needs a spot in full sun and needs to be planted in well drained soil. Established plants are drought tolerant and suitable for xeriscaping. Growing on a wright spot and with regular hard pruning it keeps compact and it will withstand the winter rain and low temperatures better. I prune all the (I have different) Santolina in my yard twice a year: a hard / deep pruning in spring and a somewhat lesser hard prune mid september. Pruning is mostly in spite of (the most of) its flowers. Winter 2008/2009 has been relative very harsh in my region in the very south eas... read more