Variegated Ponytail Palm
Beaucarnea recurvata 'Variegata'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Beaucarnea (bow-KAR-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: recurvata (rek-er-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Beaucarnea inermis
Synonym:Beaucarnea tuberculata
Synonym:Dasylirion inerme
Synonym:Dasylirion recurvatum
Synonym:Nolina recurvata

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Winchester, California

Sarasota, Florida

Andrews, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 14, 2013, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I just added one to the yard. I have to say,I have my doubts its a B.recurvata and not a B. guatamalensis. For one thing,its got an Aloe like striped trunk. I have never seen that on a B.recurvata. Another is,the leaves seem duller more satiny then recurvata.
I had been told years ago that it (if this is indeed a B.guatamalensis) is more tender then B.recurvata,dying at 26f. And one last-- no real caudex even at 3' in height.
As far as care? The more sun,the more color you will get,and don't keep too dry if you want fast growth outdoors.
If you like eye catching plants...this is for you!