Wild Peruvian Tomato
Lycopersicon peruvianum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lycopersicon (ly-koh-PER-see-kon) (Info)
Species: peruvianum (per-u-vee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Lycopersicon dentatum
» View all varieties of Tomatoes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Shape:

Currant

Fruit Size:

Small (grape/cherry varieties)

Days to Maturity:

Late (more than 80 days)

Fruit Colors:

Green

Purple

Striped

Bicolor

Seed Type:

Open-pollinated

Usage:

Fresh, salad

Canning

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Leaf Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.