Tabu-no-ki Tree, Persea
Persea thunbergii

Family: Lauraceae (law-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Persea (PER-see-uh) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Machilus thunbergii

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Cypress, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2010, Cypresslocal from Cypress, TX wrote:

This continues to be a great and stunning tree to have, the foliage is very glossy leathery green, growth is rapid especially during warm and wet periods, however I am disappointed despite 10 yrs of establishment my tree has yet to bloom, I was looking forward to propagate it.
It never sustained any damage from Hurricane Ike.
We have a mostly loamy soil with some clay so I am not sure how it will grow in South Houston in the "gumbo" clay areas.