West Indian Woodnettle
Laportea aestuans

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Laportea (la-POR-tee-a) (Info)
Species: aestuans
Synonym:Urtica aestuans

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 26, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This nettle is found rarely in disturbed areas around Dade County, Florida. It is native to tropical America and Africa.