Mahogany Mistletoe, Narrow-leaf Mistletoe
Phoradendron rubrum

Family: Santalaceae
Genus: Phoradendron (for-uh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: rubrum (ROO-brum) (Info)
Synonym:Phoradendron spathulifolium
Synonym:Viscum rubrum

Category:

Shrubs

Epiphytes

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 26, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mahogany Mistletoe is a parasite on branches of various trees in tropical hammocks in the Florida Keys.