Mountain Fleece 'Fat Domino'

Persicaria amplexicaulis

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Fat Domino
Additional cultivar information:(PP17467)
Hybridized by Ghyselen
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Bistorta amplexicaulis
Synonym:Polygonum amplexicaule

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2016, 00264167 from herne bay,
United Kingdom wrote:

I've seen many persicaria's and alot of them look similar to each other but fat domino really does stand out as the flowers are noticeably wider than the others. I also have persicaria firetail and fat domino flowers for about a full month longer too.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This cultivar is said to have the largest, fattest flower spikes, in a deep showy crimson. Like the species, it starts blooming in midsummer and continues at an accelerating pace all the way till frost.

I've read that the weight of the extra large flower spikes may cause the stems to lodge. But famous plantsman Bob Brown of Cotswold Garden Flowers rates this his favorite cultivar, a 10 out of 10.

A wonderful species which is one of the very best garden plants. Vigorous but slow to spread. Very low maintenance.
Best with reliable moisture.

This is most easily propagated by division of the rhizome.

BACK TO TOP