Ariocarpus
Ariocarpus retusus var. confusus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: retusus var. confusus
Synonym:Ariocarpus confusus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.