We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Leopard Plant 'Last Dance'

Farfugium japonicum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Farfugium (far-FEW-gee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Last Dance
Additional cultivar information:(PP20947)
Hybridized by O. Johnson
Registered or introduced: 2010
Synonym:Ligularia japonicum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.