Sour Orange, Sanbokan Grapefruit
Citrus grandis var. sulcata

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Citrus (SIT-rus) (Info)
Species: grandis var. sulcata
Synonym:Citrus sulcata

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hampton, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Bluffton, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 7, 2009, CoreHHI from Bluffton, SC (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a medium sized evergreen citrus tree with typical fragrant white flowers and flavorful yellow, nippled grapefruit-like fruits. Cold hardy for citrus, its' supposed to be able to take 15 degrees F. I know it has no problems with 25 but I never get down in the teens.

Thick skinned, fair amount of seeds and a sweet lemon taste. Not exactly a lemon but a unique favor.