Painted Daisy, Tricolor Chrysanthemum
Ismelia carinata 'Court Jester Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ismelia (is-MEL-ee-a) (Info)
Species: carinata (kar-IN-uh-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Court Jester Mix
Synonym:Chrysanthemum tricolor
Synonym:Chrysanthemum carinatum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Purple

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Patterson, California

Villa Rica, Georgia

Averill Park, New York

Troy, New York

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

A range of contrasting colors arranged in rings on each of the large 3" single blooms. Exceptional, long-lasting cut flowers. Compact, semi-dwarf plants. Hardy annual, 18-20" tall.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2004, bruce1945 from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

plant grows very well as an annual planted in Phx,Az--minimal care-- planting time sept - oct-semi shade--sandy soil--no fertilizer used excellent cut flower