We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Chinese Motherwort, Honeyweed, Siberian Motherwort

Leonurus japonicus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leonurus (lee-on-or-uss) (Info)
Species: japonicus (juh-PON-ih-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Leonurus artemisia
Synonym:Leonurus heterophyllus
Synonym:Leonurus sibiricus
Synonym:Stachys artemisia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Decatur, Alabama

Barbourville, Kentucky

Covington, Louisiana

Brooklyn, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 22, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

An unusual and attractive plant for any garden, it fares well in a partly sunny location, and appreciates ample moisture in hot weather. Flowers are attractive to people and bees alike. Seeds are easily collected by tapping dried flower heads.


On Feb 17, 2009, turektaylor from Elizabeth City, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

Used for thousands of years in Chinese medicine, Leonorus sibiricus - a member of the Mint family - grows to 4 tall with interesting narrow, deeply lobed foliage. Blooming its first year from July to September, the many upright spikes bear white tipped purple or crimson flowers arranged in whorls around the stem. Best in an herb garden, densely planted garden or larger container. Many medicinal uses including lowering blood pressure, clearing toxins, regulating menstruation & as an antibacterial & anti-fungal. Cut off spent flowers to prevent self-sowing. Prefers poor, well-drained soil.


On Oct 20, 2003, Fae wrote:

In terms of herb lore, Motherwort is said to help one increase one's self esteem and confidence.


On Jan 31, 2003, firedance from Durham, NC (Zone 7a) wrote:

Motherwort has been used to alleviate the symptoms of menopause. It is a mild sedative, esterogenic and can help with cramps.