Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Heartleaf Philodendron 'Brazil'

Philodendron hederaceum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: hederaceum (hed-er-AYE-see-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Brazil
Additional cultivar information:(PP12956)
Hybridized by Acosta
Registered or introduced: 2000
Synonym:Philodendron acrocardium
Synonym:Philodendron cuspidatum
Synonym:Philodendron microphyllum
Synonym:Philodendron scaberulum
Synonym:Philodendron scandens

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Loganville, Georgia

Madison, Mississippi

Mc Keesport, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 14, 2017, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Other high confidence synonyms:

Arum hederaceum
Philodendron harlowii
Philodendron isertianum
Philodendron micans
Philodendron miduhoi Matuda
Philodendron oxyprorum
Philodendron pittieri
Philodendron prieurianum
Philodendron subsessile
Pothos hederaceus

Positive

On Jan 20, 2015, dvcmck from white oak, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have grown the variety Brazil for many years. No two leaves are the same. A very attractive houseplant. Easy grower. Hadn't seen this plant for years and now it's making the commercial scene again!

Positive

On Jun 9, 2014, creash from Logansport, IN wrote:

According to the tag the plant came with, it's a fast-growing plant. While mine is growing fast, there's no trunk. It's just the foliage so far. Hopefully it'll start shooting up soon! Very pretty plant.

BACK TO TOP