African Bowstring Hemp, Bowstring Hemp, African Hemp
Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hyacinthoides (hy-uh-sin-THOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Sansevieria angustifolia
Synonym:Sansevieria ceylonica
Synonym:Sansevieria grandis
Synonym:Sansevieria guineensis
Synonym:Sansevieria laetevirens

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Sansevieria hyacinthoides grows well in my garden. A bare-root plant put in the ground in 2010 is now a large patch and has provided cuttings for two pots and another in-ground location. This plant has survived some strong freezes, usually without covering. However, in 2013 when we had several weeks of freezing nights, as low as 24F, it had a fabric cover and suffered only minor damage. It grows in partial shade -- relatively dense in summer and light in winter. Summer watering has varied, from an erratic seldom to a light one a day sprinkling for nearby annuals.