PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Orchid, Rhyncholaeliocattleya Ports of Paradise
Rhyncholaeliocattleya

View gallery
Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhyncholaeliocattleya
Grex name:Ports of Paradise
Additional cultivar information:(Rlc. Fortune X B. digbyana)
Hybridized by Stewart Inc.
Registered or introduced: 1970
Synonym:Brassolaeliocattleya Ports of Paradise

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.